?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stuff, stuff and more stuff (and porn)

Cut below for - whoa - quite a lot of rather random ramblings, in which I ruminate. (I may be as easily distracted as a toddler shown a glitter ball, but at least I can alliterate, damn it)

Oh. And there's links to some meme fic I wrote as well.

And to kick it off...

* * *

Why do so many Indian boys seem to have absolutely no bum?

  
No, seriously. Why?

Even the ones who are built like Kushti wrestlers seen to have completely flat arses, and in some of the skinnier guys it appears to be almost concave. And as I'm quite into bums it can be disappointing to see an otherwise really scrummy bloke and then catch the rear view and realise that 'baby ain't got no back' :(

Especially when I think back to my standard setter for Indian male beauty - a Sikh lad I did GCSE Chemistry with (oh-so-many moons ago) who was tall, rangy and gorgeous, with great shoulders going down to an amazing pert little bum. Mmmmm... he was nice.

I may have fancied him even more if full beards didn't slightly remind me of my dad. Which, however attractive your male parent is, is never the best thing in a potential partner.

The big beard=father figure thing may also explain why I may be one of the few people who finds the sight of burly Hells Angels comforting.
Though my dad tends to wear less leather and 'bitches ride on back' t-shirts.

* * *

After having been ruthlessly kidnapped and had plot bunnies set on me in the ARC chat last night I am now writing more Connor/Danny and Becker/Ditzy fic instead of concentrating on finished stuff off *facepalm*

I really need to get hold of some... what's the word? That mechanism inside you that means you can say 'no' to things? Ah, yes. Self control. I really need to acquire some of this 'self control' I have been told about. Where would one purchase it?

A summing up of the chat I was there for:
Fic - last nights ep - squeeing - delicious cake - marzipan - xmas cake - bondage - bloodplay - Leek naked - Green Wing - dadaism - toilet urinals and chickens - marzipan again - ooh! delicious cake! - cinnamon y/n? - bloodplay - torture - whether Denial has limits (answer, 'no') - more cake

On the subject of marzipan, consensus appears to be: non-brits=? wtf dat? brits=yuck! + one lone voice in the wilderness saying yum!

I was off at one point talking to thefakebook and we found there was a non-con fic that actually squicked us both! Yes, it seems even we have boundaries.

* * *

I can't be bothered re-posting the stuff I've written for the Star Trek kink meme but here are some links to it if anyone's interested.

Red is the colour: for the prompt 'MAKE PASHA CRAZY' - which I chose to interpret as 'make Chekov a complete psycho - oh, and Spock too'

(I did The Mirror of the soul for this prompt as well. Apparently I like Chekov damaged)

5 times Spock thought about what his mother would say about and Enterprise crew member (and 1 time he thought what she'd say about him and Kirk): which pretty much does what it says on the tin.

5 times Jim Kirk wasn't actually trying to kill himself - ...and 1 time he was: in which the second part ran away from me a little, and I assumed sex was asked for when it wasn't (prompter didn't object tho)

Un-named Kirk/Spock bloodplay: where I grow tired of waiting for someone to answer my own bloodplay request and the meme and write someone elses.

I am also absurdly pleased and not a little proud to note that every one of my fics has been bookmarked by multiple people on delicious. Especially the 'Spock thought' one, for some reason - the one I took the least amount of time over. Isn't it always the way?

(and interesting to note what people have them tagged under. One person has the bloodplay one tagged with 'fluff'. Really? LOL, I'd be interested to see what you count as 'kink' darling!)

* * *
The searing pain in my achilles tendon (the one my practice's intern gp put down to a 'symptom of depression' *rolls eyes*) is getting better now that I've been diagnosed as having collapsed arches.

The fact that I had to wait six weeks for an appointment with a consultant rheumatologist (who was very puzzled as to why I'd been referred to him) to get this diagnosis is still annoying me slightly, but hey ho...

 

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
deinonychus_1
Jun. 8th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
LOL to your suming up of last night's chat, that's exactly how I remember it as well (with additional Connor covered in marzipan!)

You're writing Connor/Danny? Squee! *does happy dance*

BTW - cinnamon = ewwww! marzipan (with or without additional Connor) = yummy *grin*
oddegg
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, battenburg Connor - how could I have left him out? *G*

And yes! I'm writing my own damn 'Connor in a dress' prompt now thanks to you lot! *headsdesk*
That wasn't meant to happen...

3 pages long so far and I haven't even got to the sex yet! Or described Connor in his dress...

(and I still think you're bonkers on the marzipan issue luv!)
deinonychus_1
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Danny/Connor squeee!

And if you lot don't like it, all the more marzipan for me!
madscribbles
Jun. 8th, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC)
That was a very succinct summing up of chat! And the consensus on marzipan... *sporfles*

WHERE MORE BECKER/DITZY?!? *makes whimpery noises and grabbyhands*

PS I still love you and owe you my first-born.
oddegg
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC)
I iz good at succinct! *g*

Better than I am at resisting the plot bunnies you lot set on me apparently...

And painslut!Becker/Ditzy is in the queue after 'Connor in a dress' fic. I am currently having thinky thoughts about Becker's nipples tho, and the piercing thereof.

LOVE YOU TOO SWEETIE!! *smooshes* (am possibly not guardian you would wish for first-born tho. I'd probably end up feeding it to Nero)
madscribbles
Jun. 9th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC)
I am currently having thinky thoughts about Becker's nipples tho, and the piercing thereof.

He has pretty nipples. Er, um, I imagine, anyways. They could use some adornment though. Of course, I keep imaging Ditzy doing the piercing, like, erotically, which is really freaking me out.

*shivers* (not in the good way)

(am possibly not guardian you would wish for first-born tho. I'd probably end up feeding it to Nero)

Eep... I love Nero (no, nonono) but not if he'd eat babies. *iz distressed*

oddegg
Jun. 9th, 2009 05:52 pm (UTC)
Um. Ditzy IS going to be doing the piercing. Sorry if that freaks you out. :\

And hey! Even if Captain no, nonono did eat babies, at least he's not doing a Tiberius on them! (that is a squick too far even for me)
madscribbles
Jun. 9th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Um. Ditzy IS going to be doing the piercing. Sorry if that freaks you out. :\

Well, thinking about it does. But, seriously, you know me. I'll probably just develop a new kink after reading it. *veg*
telperion_15
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
I am now writing more Connor/Danny

I believe I can sum up my reaction to this in one word...

WOOT!!

Also, marzipan begone!! *g*
oddegg
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
Connor/Danny ftw!!

Marzipan notftw!!

*g*
fredbassett
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
LOL, I love marzipan!

And now I'm dying to know what teh fic was that managed to squick you and Fakey. I want to read it NOW. *makes grabby paws*

Limits, in Denial? Shurely shome mishtake?
oddegg
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
You and d_1 are in the minority there, sorry!

And the squick fic was a Spock/Kirk/Chekov non-con from the Trek kink meme (here)

There's a bit with hip breaking that just... yeah. No. *shudders*
fredbassett
Jun. 8th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
LOL, just read it and didn't cringe!

i really am a Sick Puppy!
oddegg
Jun. 8th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC)
Really? Wow... I couldn't actually make it past that bit!

*crowns you King of the Sick Puppies and bows in awe*
madscribbles
Jun. 9th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
Sometimes, I despair for you. ;-)
munchkinofdoom
Jun. 9th, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
*shifty look*

Ummmmm...? It didn't squick me either! Probably because it is a serious attempt at writing the aftermath of a rape rather than actually being a rape!kink fic. The writer did a bloody good job of it too.

Although I'd love to know what Kirk's fate was. We saw a little of Spock - and I loved how he had taken on Chekov's pain - but not how, or even if, Kirk ever came to terms with his guilt.

It was a ruddy good story, but definitely not kink - unless you have a kink for an excellent handling of a difficult subject, which I do... *nods*
oddegg
Jun. 9th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
It was well written, and by the sounds of it I'd probably like the rest of it - 2 of my favourite SGA fics are very good, believable depictions of the aftermath of a rape. I don't tend to like reading non-con (yes, I know I write it occasionally - I never claimed to be consistent!) but those were amazingly well done.

But it was just the bit with the hip. I honestly couldn't make my way past that bit. :(
byrons_brain
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
::does doubletake:: something squicked you both... wow!

And WOOT more primeval fic always good....

I haven't seen the Star Trek movie yet, so I'm leaving that fandom until I have.....
oddegg
Jun. 8th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC)
I no rite?! It did take some doing...

And when you do see the movie, rest assured there will be TONS of fic for you to read! The Trek kink meme is now on page 31 - of its 3rd posting!
And there's some v hot stuff in there!
mysteriousaliwz
Jun. 8th, 2009 10:23 pm (UTC)
A summing up of the chat I was there for:
Fic - last nights ep - squeeing - delicious cake - marzipan - xmas cake - bondage - bloodplay - Leek naked - Green Wing - dadaism - toilet urinals and chickens - marzipan again - ooh! delicious cake! - cinnamon y/n? - bloodplay - torture - whether Denial has limits (answer, 'no') - more cake


See, this is why I love the inhabitants (inmates?) of the Primeval fandom :)
Haven't been in Denial or the Chat for a little while to avoid spoilers as I didn't get to see the S3 finale on Saturday, and the kids want us all to watch it together but we've been too busy.
*goes into withdrawal*

I like marzipan! And my husband loves the stuff - eats it by the block.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )